skip to Main Content
Mariahilferstraße 105, 1060 Vienna - Parking +43 676 924 6333 Landstrasse 70, 4020 Linz +43 732 772 848

Privacy policy

Privacy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the office and on the website.

Legal or contractual regulations for the provision of personal data

  • Necessity for the conclusion of the contract
  • Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data
  • possible consequences of non-provision

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us.

For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if we conclude a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Before the data subject provides personal data, the data subject must contact the person responsible or, if applicable, the data protection officer of the operator of this website. The data controller or, if applicable, the data protection officer will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data, and what the consequences of not providing the personal data would be.

Legal basis of processing

  • Consent according to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO in the context of registration.
  • Pre-contractual measures, contract acceptance and fulfillment pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO, so that we can process your inquiry or order, for example.
  • Legal obligation according to Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO e.g. for the storage of order documents or invoices (business correspondence).
  • Legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO in particular for marketing and advertising.

Automatic data storage within the framework of the website

We collect a series of general data and information with each call of the website by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server.

Can be captured:

  • an Internet Protocol (IP) address,
  • the date and time of access to the website,
  • the exact subpage that was visited on our website,
  • the website from which you have accessed our website (so-called referrer),
  • the browser used and its version,
  • and the operating system used for access.

The aforementioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • in order to ensure a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • to optimize the content of our website for you,
  • and to ensure system security and stability.

These points are in your and our legitimate interest. In addition, we may also use this data to comply with our legal obligations to cooperate with law enforcement authorities. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. The storage period of these log files is max. 2 months.

Contact form

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, or apply, the data you provide will be processed by us as a pre-contractual measure for processing the request. We do not pass on your data without your consent.

Cookies

In order to be able to offer you certain functions on our website, we use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer for the duration of a browser session. After the end of the browser session, the cookies we use are deleted again. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies on your computer by changing the browser settings; however, we would like to point out that this may mean that the functions of our website can no longer be used to their full extent.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) in principle, the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ find

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25(1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps, Fonts and reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. ("Google", 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using these functions, data is transmitted to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT read up.
This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google", 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics
General information on Google Analytics and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/. This website has been extended by the function "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API (Application Programming Interface). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Contact possibility via this website

Due to legal provisions, this website contains data that enables a quick electronic contact to this enterprise as well as direct communication, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or by using a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject.

This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

External links

This website uses links to external sites that are specially marked and whose content is not on the server of the operator of this website. The external contents of these links were checked when the links were set. However, it cannot be ruled out that the contents were subsequently changed by the respective providers. If you notice that the contents of the external providers violate applicable law, please let us know.

This privacy policy applies only to content on our servers.

Embedded Social Media Elements - Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts. When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data. The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook privacy policy

We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ read up.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found on https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube privacy policy

We use on this page of the video service YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By calling up pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. Which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for, you can find out on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read up.

Vimeo Privacy Policy

We use on this page of the video service Vimeo, the company Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, USA. By calling up pages of our website that have integrated Vimeo videos, data is transmitted to Vimeo, stored and evaluated. You can find out which data is collected by Vimeo and what this data is used for at https://vimeo.com/privacy read up.

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website. With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function), we can display images and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein. The privacy policy, which information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found on https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Name and address of the controller

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Dr. Carina Wick

Back To Top
en_USEnglish